?

Log in

The World [entries|friends|calendar]
err

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[03 Jun 2007|09:29pm]
NOOOOOO
4 losers|how uncool are you?

Be Intrigued.. [16 Mar 2007|06:04pm]
[ mood | curious ]




PS:
http://www.lost.eu/30083
You really want to.

how uncool are you?

HELLO [29 Jan 2007|12:35pm]

Just say HI.

So I know you're there.
Passers-by too.

10 losers|how uncool are you?

Friends Only [24 Apr 2006|02:54pm]
[ mood | calm ]



This journal is now Friends Only. Comment To Be Added.
I'll add pretty much anyone, so just ask.
I especially like quirky, bizarre people who make for interesting topics of thought...
Go on.


4 losers|how uncool are you?

You Know Twice As Much [16 Apr 2006|08:33pm]
[ mood | glad to be home ]

I'm back. I'm really tired. I'm hungover as fuck and feel like shit.
I had a fairly good time.
I missed reading about all your lives.
I'll do a proper update tomorrow (I promise. I have quite a bit to talk about... I think).

2 losers|how uncool are you?

Take The Money, Run [09 Apr 2006|09:42am]
[ mood | excited ]

Hi kiddies!!
I had a reall good night last night. We went to Irit's for pre-drinks and sat in the BLUE ROOM it's looking good. Irit has written blue room on it and done all these funky things... we even have an old TV and radio in there that both work. Shweeeeeeet.
So we had pre's, and all the girls looked really nice. I will show pics when I come back from Byron. They're funny pics we were being poseurs!
Then we started walking to Bo and met up with Em and 4 of her friends.. ah I love Emma she's such a champ.
Yeah we went to Bo's and laughed at preps. I was such a good amount of drunk the whole night... ah it was perfect drunkeness.

umm what else... I got my hair cut I don't know if I like it because it's very short. I guess it will grow on me (no pun intended! haha). Didn't get colour done cos there was no time so I'm getting it done on the wednesday I come back... really excited for that it'll be like ah I can't describe it but it will be cool (i hope).

I don't think I have anything else to report on...
I hope you all have really good weeks, I might get withdrawal symptons and Mia & I may have to go to an internet cafe... haha. Other than that I'm looking forward to getting smashed and relaxing. Noice.

Byron Bay helllllllllllo.

3 losers|how uncool are you?

What Is A Thought? [04 Apr 2006|11:28pm]
[ mood | thoughtful ]

Thought Bank.

I think too much.



Feel free to put in your thoughts, they can be about anything you like.
Make it anonymous or screened or normal, it doesn't bother me.
Randoms can contribute too if they like.

29 losers|how uncool are you?

Fortissimo! [04 Apr 2006|11:24pm]
[ mood | mellow ]

I like the idea of having a thought bank... I'm going to make it a permanant feature of my journal. Feel free to add to it when in need.

Just finished my music... hopefully I didn't get it all wrong and Mr. Lee doesn't hate me and fail me... ha ha.

I can't believe it's only Tuesday motherfuckers!

I might not be able to get pre-sale for Arctic Monkeys and that makes me very sad.

Linger On; Pale Blue Eyes.

6 losers|how uncool are you?

All Of You - Including Randoms: Do This! [03 Apr 2006|08:26pm]
[ mood | arty ]

"I think ___"



There are endless possibilities to go with that sentence. Finish it for me. I want diversity and randomness and honesty.

ENTHRALL ME!

Go.

10 losers|how uncool are you?

Knee Deep [03 Apr 2006|04:41pm]
[ mood | hungry ]

I just realised that I am SUCH a tool. I'm having this mad stress over my music assessment (I'm doing The Presets) and my excerpts won't work (I wasted 2 hours today trying to cut them but the world hates me), and I just don't know what to say about duration and pitch... so anyway it's too late to change now but I should have just done Gelbison!!! I can't believe I didn't think of it... and if I needed any help I could just ask them because I semi know them (Miriam's step brothers). Oh life would be so much easier.

Anyway the world officially does hate me. I tried so many things to get my excerpts out of those 2 damn songs and it just won't fucking work so tomorrow in my free period I have to go to the Woollahra campus to try and do it on Mr. Lee's laptop, then back to Bondi for tutoring.

This week is going to be hectic... really not looking forward to it, except for Friday because on Friday afternoon I'm getting my hair cut (ashley scott styles... really short) then I'm working on Saturday then I told Sof I'd try go to musical then Bo's party or Justin's... and on sunday Byron.
I need to get away except I'm broke which may be a problem but Mum might give me some money.

Ah I'm sleepy and have much work to do so I guess that's my cue to leave.

PS I really like The Raconteurs song Steady As She Goes.
Uber cool. Maybe Jack White will be better live with this band... haha him + meggy live could use some practice!

6 losers|how uncool are you?

We Are Cold, Still [02 Apr 2006|05:21pm]
[ mood | sleepy ]

So my new lover is Andrew Largeman aka Zach Braff in Garden State... I watched it 3 times today because I'm doing it for my english assesment and the more I watch it the more I realise how perfectly awkward he is. And I never knew that Zach Braff wrote AND produced as well as acted in Garden State... which makes me love him as an actor even more... so diverse. I like his writing style too.

So last night I got pretty damaged... it wasn't the greatest concert I've been to. I shall elaborate.
Behind Crimson Eyes were first and we only saw like their last song and a half but they had a fucking backing track and they were shit... I was so disappointed cos I don't mind their recorded stuff but I was quite turned off by that. Anyway then My Awesome Compilation came on from the UK and I really liked them... they were just straight-up rock. Enjoyable.
Fightstar was next and I was really bored during their set, all their songs sounded the same.
Then Funeral For A Friend came on and they were good. But the mosh was really intense... I have so many injuries and I've noticed a trend in that every rock concert I go to I get hit in the head...
at Greenday it was like a full water bottle, Taking Back Sunday I got elbowed (hard may I add), Coheed&Cambria some guy and I bashed heads and this one I got hit a few times as well as getting an ice cube in the side of my face... haha not cool. But yes back to the crowd... they were pushy and not a terribly nice crowd... they were very unapproachable too. The crowd adds so much to he experience and if it's a shit crowd then you dont' have the greatest time... anyway people continue to baffle me with their stupidity so I've come up with a rock concert rule bookCollapse ) which I see as logic but other people obviously need it to be pointed out to them.

OH!! And I saw this girl Porshca who I used to catch the bus with when I was in like year 6 or year 7 and I just remember her as a little girl (she's a yr younger) as you do, but she was so grown up and smoking!! It's quite daunting but she's a cool kid and just lives up the road from me so I may go visit her from time to time.

And that's pretty much all folks...
I'm really NOT looking forward to this week of school. I have lots of work to do now so cheerio friends.

8 losers|how uncool are you?

Are You The One? [31 Mar 2006|08:06pm]
[ mood | working ]

You have shit mornings, and you just wanna cry from the lack of compassion in this world, and then your afternoon gradually gets better, till you walk through the park and look around. You see people playing ball with their dogs, soccer teams, kids finished school sitting around with friends on the swings; and you just realise that life really isn't that crap. And yet it is, but all you need is a genuine smile...




...or maybe that's just pms.

2 losers|how uncool are you?

Just A Taste [30 Mar 2006|10:46pm]
[ mood | hmm ]

I just need a distraction from writing my english extension speech on notions of identity in Dracula which is due tomorrow. Ah. We need to do 1000-1200 words and I've done 198.
Haha not good.
I had a really long day, and work wasn't very fun either. I said the word 'musicianship' and Henry & Shorab were laughing at me and telling me that it's not a real world and I was all 'I swear to you it is' and they were ganging up on me and I got really annoyed because I knew I was right. I can handle it when I'm wrong and I won't go on about it until it's proved because I know that there's a chance I'm wrong (which isn't very often may I add hahaha), but when I just know and people tell me that I'm wrong it annoys me so much because they could be wrong but they're not leaving the possibilty open! So they were laughing at me thinking I was all stupid and I got home and looked it up on the internet straight away only to find it of course. So I called Shorab and rubbed it in his face lol.
His lesson is learnt. I am never wrong! LOL.

Hmm anyway I have quite a busy weekend. On Saturday I'm working, sat night is Funeral For A Friend and I'm staying at Eliza's and sunday I have so much work to do it's not very funny at all... but I'd really like to go watch the skaters. Boo hoo.
Haha I really need to prioritise!

Laura you're the perfect distraction!Collapse )

Oh also at work, it was funny haha. Henry and I were talking about Modular/Tsubi how they put on those club things. Anyway Henry goes 'Is your sister into all that Modular/Tsubi stuff?'and I go 'No, my sister's not into anything cool like us' and he goes 'So what is she into?' and I go 'Herself'.
Haha I crack me up.

Yah well I think that's all... pray for me and send me wisdom on Dracula so I can get some sleep tonight!

Yours Truly.

3 losers|how uncool are you?

Let's Pretend [27 Mar 2006|06:40pm]
[ mood | exhausted ]

Hurro.
Today I had my music excursion... we went to the opera house to see encore (that's all the people who got callbacks from the HSC, so pretty much the people who got full marks). It was pretty good but the opera house makes me sleepy. I think the shape of that main room makes me feel really relaxed and sleepy.

It finished at about 4 and I went to watch the skateboarders in front of the cathedral. Not as many as there were yesterday.
Yesterday was ace; there were so many and they were filming some stuff, then one of the guys grabbed onto the back of a car driving out (the driver didn't know) and skated onto the road then let go...like in that scene from Lords Of Dogtown. Hmm it makes me happy.
Slightly obsessed with skating I am.

My iPod is really broken now. The hold is fucked.

I think that's all. And I really don't want math tomorrow... or math tutoring. I'm not dedicated enough to it. Ahhhhh kill me quick.


THAT WAS NOT SATISFYING. I can't wait till I turn 18.

Oh and I want to iron on felt letters to my shorts saying 'Let's Pretend' but I don't know if I'll have all the letters... and if not I'll just stencil it on. Kudos.

8 losers|how uncool are you?

Come On Feel The Noise [26 Mar 2006|09:02am]
[ mood | alternative ;) ]

Coheed & Cambria.... They are what I call a band.
One of the BEST concerts I've been to I think.

Y'know how you have two kinds of live bands? The kind that sound like their album but better live?
Then the kind that has so much energy on stage and work the crowd that it doesn't matter that some notes are off?

Yeah Co&Ca were the former. I was quite surprised actually because they're complex!
At the end they treated us to like a 20 minute instrumental.. it was beyond incredible.

I couldn't think of a better way to spend my saturday nights.

Going to the skate park with Irit today = home.

11 losers|how uncool are you?

Demon Play, Demon Out! [24 Mar 2006|08:19pm]
[ mood | relaxed ]

Coheed & Cambria is tomorrow night.
I'm really excited. I love how they're so sci-fi nerdy and write like epics... GOLDEN.
I hope there are cool nerdy people there. Love.

I'm very happy right now, because Sophia just asked me to send her songs. Sophia who has quite crapola taste in music. This is a good sign! I will proceed to then not only educate Jono on music, but also Soph.
Sharing my music with people really does put me in a good mood.
Progression, what a lovely thing.

Had quite a nice day today. After school Shayne, Jono and I went to the Junction and Jono bought us a bagel :) and we looked at shoes and talked art. Ah it was just nice. Then we met up with Amy and bummed around for a bit.
I love afternoons like that. They're really comforting.

Touch me I'm sick.
My throat hurts.

Two-times back again; the thrill is starting to grow old
[...]
Put your hands together and we'll light this night, we'll light this night on fire.

5 losers|how uncool are you?

This Is What You Get [23 Mar 2006|10:16pm]
[ mood | dirty ]

Yello. I had a bit of an interesting day -- I had double ancient first but the teacher wasn't there so I did someother shiz.
Recess.
Double english and Mon and I presented our little speech on Abigail Salmon. I'm thinking we aced it.
Lunch.
Double bio.... what is there to be said... haha.
Then Shayne and I got changed to go to work and when we were in the junction we saw Adam and bla bla something or other and he said to me 'You're the most fun-loving person I know' and that made me really happy. Bless the child haha.
Then I went to work and the MOST BIZARRE thing happened. This lady came in and bought a radio and it wasn't working so I went and got a different one for her that was working.. so she gets it all working says thankyou to everyone then comes up behind me, puts her arm around my shoulders and KISSED MY NECK.
She's come in before and she's a bit umm not right... kinda dirty... haha.
It was just beyond foul... YUCK I felt so violated! And unclean. I actually had to go upstairs and wash myself. EUH. It was really uncomfortable. I need to have a shower and DISINFECT myself. Yuck.
The rest of work was really boring because there was nothing to do... so Henry and I read my NME.

Oh man I'm loving this song right now. It runs through my head allllllll the time. And it grows on you.

I have to go do extension homework... (me? homework? It sounds weird to me too).

2 losers|how uncool are you?

You Better Recognise. [22 Mar 2006|08:03pm]
[ mood | satisfied ]

I had quite a good day today which is good, I think it brought me out of my little down time (I tend to go through them every couple of months).
I had English first and I didn't really do anything haha, then Ancient and we did stuff on Troy and I love Greek mythology so I enjoyed it.
Then we had double music and Jono was on guitar, Baldi on drums, Sof sang and I played bass and we played Vertigo by U2 and it was pretty good if I don't say so myself! For people who've never really played together except once I thought we aced it, that and the fact that it's like the second time I've ever played with other instruments/people besides my teacher haha. I really enjoy it though.
At lunch I stayed around the pool table. I quite enjoy it there. They're all so competitive haha it's fun pushing Nels' buttons.
Free with Justin and we swapped bands.
Bio which I could relax for once because people were doing a presentation.
Then I had a bass lesson and I'm trying to learn Stacked Actors by Foo Fighters for my music assessment that I may do with Jono and Baldi... the verse is a bit tricky for me so I must practice practice practice! And my fingers realllllly hurt (note to self: stop complaining).

In other news, I'm slowly moulding Jono into my ideal best friend haha. I tell him to skate as much as possible, stress the shoe factor and I'm getting him into good music. Slowly slowly. He likes shit music which is really his only fault haha so I burnt him Radiohead - OK Computer & Arctic Monkeys and he really likes Radiohead. Hasn't listened to monkeys yet but I'm getting him there! He'll be cool by the end of the year lol.

I have a pretty busy day tomorrow and now I have to do my fucking biology (after designated TV watching LOL).

This day has left me feeling nicely fulfilled. I like days like that.

10 losers|how uncool are you?

Come Undone [21 Mar 2006|11:30pm]
[ mood | my head is swimming ]

I think I'm getting sick.

I'm snotting everywhere (yummy).

4 losers|how uncool are you?

Take It Easy [20 Mar 2006|07:32pm]
[ mood | dorky ]

Lunch time conversation at school consists of:

  • Eliza and I serenading each other.
  • Masturbation
  • Sex
  • Justin hooking up with a lesbian
  • "Can I have a bite?"
  • Drugs
  • Music
  • The homework we haven't done
  • Getting Sofie to lip-read so we can learn of other people's conversations.

And the most common conversation of all, between Eliza, Dimity (myself) and Justin. Adrian blows in from time to time.
Eliza to Dimity: You have THE BEST taste in music.
Dimity to Eliza: I know. So do you.
Eliza: I know.

Dimity to Justin: Gosh you have good taste in music!
Justin: Haha thanks.
Adrian to Dimity: You only say that because he has your taste in music!
Dimity to Adrian: Mmm. Yeah.


And that pretty much sums up our lameness.

2 losers|how uncool are you?

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]